Privacy Policy

Rotax Aircraft Engines in the Air 047 2019

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We – BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG and its distribution partners – jointly operate this website to present our achievements, services and products throughout the world of Rotax Aircraft. If our privacy policy does not answer all your questions, we will be happy to provide you with answers at the mail address privacy.rotax@brp.com. Or you can write to us at:

BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG
c/o data protection
Rotaxstraße1
4623 Gunskirchen
Austria

SCOPE AND PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

In this privacy statement, we explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the applicable national laws, which personal data we process as a joint controller. In addition, we also inform you about your rights in relation to our data processing activities. The following information relates to data processing operations within the scope of our jointly provided website. It could happen that, during your browsing experience on our website, you enter the company websites of our distribution partners. The respective distribution partners are solely responsible for the data processing that takes place directly on these websites.

THE LEGAL BASES

The protection of your personal data is our special concern. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the relevant legal provisions (GDPR, Austrian DSG, Austrian TKG 2021, German TTDSG).

All data processing requires a legal basis. Within the scope of our website, we only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  • Consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR): you have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose (e.g. consent in the cookie banner).
  • Contract (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR): In order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligation with you, we process your data (e.g. when you register your engine via the website).
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) lit. c) GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data (whenever it is provided by law that we have to process data of customers e.g. for warranty reasons).
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR): We reserve the right to process personal data in the case of legitimate interests, if this does not conflict with any overriding interests of protection on your part (e.g., we process data to make the website secure)

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

When you use this website, various personal data are collected and processed. "Personal data" is information about an individual that is linked to his or her identity, such as a name, phone number, email address, or other identity identifier (e.g., IP address). Our privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purposes this is done.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

On the one hand, your data are collected when you provide them to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data are collected by our IT systems automatically when you visit the website or after your consent has been given. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view).

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

Purposes for data use may vary: from processing your requests, to ensuring that there is no unauthorized access to the website, to marketing. Detailed information on the processing purposes can be found below in the respective descriptions of the individual data processing activity.

HOW LONG WILL YOUR DATA BE STORED?

Unless a more specific storage period is mentioned within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose of the data processing has been achieved. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be used only for these purposes foreseen by law and will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

NOTE ON DATA TRANSFER TO THE USA AND OTHER THIRD COUNTRIES

Among others, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other countries that do not have data protection laws adequate to those of the EU. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in these third countries under certain circumstances. For example, US companies may, exceptionally, be required by US law to release personal data to US security authorities. We have no influence on these processing activities.

PROCESSOR

For some data processing we rely on the support of service processors. We have concluded a contract on commissioned processing (data processing agreement) with them. This is a contract required by data protection law, which is intended to ensure that they only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR DATA?

According to Art. 12–22 GDPR you have the following rights:

  • Before we process your data, you will be informed by us about all essential items relating to the processing, such as in particular the categories of data concerned, the purpose(s) of processing, the legal basis and the storage period of the data (Art. 13 and 14 GDPR).
  • Acc. to Art 15 you have the right to obtain, upon request, information at any time about
    • the categories (types) of data processed,
    • the purpose(s) of the data processing,
    • the recipients of the data, if any, including information on whether data are transferred to third countries,
    • the storage period,
    • as well as the origin of your personal data, if they were not collected from you
  • You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of your data if you believe that the data are inaccurate or are being processed improperly (Art. 16, 17 and 19 GDPR).
  • Further, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances (Art. 18 GDPR).
  • In addition, you have the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).
  • Insofar as one of our processing operations is based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object. In this case, we may only continue the processing if we succeed in proving compelling legitimate reasons for this processing which override existing interests in protection of these data (Art. 21 GDPR).
  • You also have the right, in accordance with Art. 22 GDPR, not to be subjected to decisions made solely by automated means. (We do not carry out such processing!) If you have given your consent to certain data processing operations, you can revoke this consent at any time with the effect that future use of these data is prohibited. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the data protection supervisory authorities.

For all questions relating to data protection you may contact us at any time

by e-mail to privacy.rotax@brp.com

or by mail to:
BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG
c/o Data Protection
Rotaxstrasse 1
4623 Gunskirchen
Austria

This is the contact information for the responsible party for all data protection issues relating to this website. If you have any questions regarding privacy issues related to your customer relationship with a distributor, please contact them directly.

DATA PROCESSING WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF OUR WEBSITE

SECURITY

We protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We ensure that your personal data stored by us is used in a controlled, secure environment that prevents unauthorized access and disclosure. This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and that the lock symbol appears in your browser line.

ACCESS-LOG-FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: Browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, time of server request, pseudonymized IP address.

These data will not be combined with other data sources. Legal basis: Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR: The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Storage period: 7 days

REQUEST BY E-MAIL, PHONE OR FAX

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, contact details, content of the inquiry) will be processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on these data without your consent. The processing of these data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR if your request is related to pre-contractual measures or to the performance of a contract between you and us. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR).

Data from inquiries will be stored by us for as long as is necessary to process your request, but for no longer than six months, unless mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – require longer storage or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

FORMS

We offer various contact forms on our website:

  • General contact requests
  • Product inquiries
  • Engine Registration
  • Engine Configurator

Depending on the content, we – that is: Rotax GmbH & Co KG and the distribution partners are responsible for you – work together on the response and processing. Depending on the form, the following data will be collected and processed by us: Your name, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number), address, country, the category of your request, your message. The processing of these data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR), if this has been requested.

Data from the contact forms will be stored by us for as long as is necessary to process your request, but for no longer than six months, unless mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – require longer storage. This is the case, for example, with engine registration. Additionally data will be stored where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

EVENT REGISTRATION FLYINN

Through the website you also have the possibility to register for Rotax's own events "FlyInn". The data obtained in the course of your event registration (name, contact details such as e-mail address, telephone number, address, country, date of birth, aircraft data, stay, participant declaration) are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing a professional event experience (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). These data are passed on to the event location (e.g. White Seagull Wels) for smooth on-site processing. Data from the event registration will be stored by us as long as this is necessary for the processing of the event, but no longer than six months after the event, unless mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – require longer storage or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

NEWSLETTER MARKETING FOR OWN PURPOSES

NEWSLETTER REGISTRATION

If you would like to receive the newsletter from Rotax and your distribution partner, which is offered on the website and tailored to your interests, we require an e-mail address from you as well as consent to receiving the newsletter. Additional data will only be collected on a voluntary basis. This data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). Your data will be stored until you revoke your consent or for a maximum of two years after our last contact. You will find the link with which you can unsubscribe from the newsletter in every newsletter.

DATA COLLECTION FOR OWN MARKETING PURPOSES IN OUR FORMS

We store the email address and name you provide in the forms in our customer and prospect file. These data will be included in newsletter communications about our Rotax Aircraft benefits, services and products. You have the option to object to this use of your data at any time, in each newsletter using an unsubscribe link or by sending an email to privacy.rotax@brp.com. The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in providing you as a customer or interested party with relevant information about Aircraft (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). Your data will be stored until you object or for a maximum of two years after our last contact.

DATA COLLECTION FOR OWN MARKETING PURPOSES IN THE CONTEXT OF CONTACT DATA

COLLECTION AT (TRADE) FAIRS

We are regularly present at (trade) fairs. In the course of contacting and talking to you at such events, we might scan your business cards/ collect contact details when you hand them over to us and store them for future communications to you by Rotax GmbH & Co KG and/or the distribution partner responsible for you. In case you hand over these data, we will store your email address and name in our customer and prospect file. These data will be used particularly in the newsletter communication to you about our services and products related to Rotax Aircraft. You have the possibility to object to such storage and use at any time, in each newsletter by using an unsubscribe link or by sending an email to privacy.rotax@brp.com. The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in providing you as a customer or interested party with relevant information about Aircraft (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). Your data will be stored until you object or for a maximum of two years after our last contact.

COOKIE-POLICY

THE USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Our website uses so-called "cookies" or comparable technologies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device; they do not cause any damage there. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit to our website. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the form function for contacting you). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display videos. In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you use our website (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for the use of video services).

We inform you about the use of cookies from third-party companies or for analysis purposes in the following section.

GENERAL BROWSER SETTINGS AND DELETION OF COOKIES

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow the acceptance of cookies only in individual cases or exclude acceptance for certain cases or generally or activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When deactivating cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

  • Chrome: Delete, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome.
  • Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer in Firefox
  • Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies with Microsoft Edge

COOKIE PREFERENCES

When you open our website for the first time (or call it up after you have deleted your cookies), you will be asked to give your consent to the activation of various cookies via a so-called "cookiebanner" in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. We distinguish between the following categories:

  • Technically necessary cookies
  • Statistics cookies
  • Functional cookies

You can give or change your cookie preferences / consent to the individual categories at any time by clicking on the link "Cookie preferences" at the bottom of the website or revoke.

TECHNICALLY NECESSARY COOKIES

Technically necessary cookies are required to carry out the electronic communication process (e.g. secure browsing experience), to provide certain functions you request (e.g. flawless use of our forms - see section "Forms") and to query your cookie preferences. These cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. You cannot set preferences individually for this category in the cookie banner. However, as described above, you have the option to generally prevent cookies, which may lead to a reduced use of our website for this type of cookies.

STATISTICS COOKIES

To help us understand how you use our website, which areas of the website are of interest to our users and which are less so, which of our services on the website are well received and which are less so, where our users come from and how long they stay on our website, we use the analysis tool from Matomo. It helps us to continuously optimize our information and services offered on the website to provide you with a great experience. For website measurement, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR); you can revoke your consent at any time via the "Cookie preferences" link at the bottom of the website.

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

We use various third-party tools on our website to provide you with a secure and customer-focused website experience. These tools are:

  • Google Maps
  • Vimeo

The storage of the cookies in question is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR); consent can be revoked at any time via the "Cookie preferences" link at the bottom of the website.

CONSENT- / COOKIEBANNER: THE WAY TO YOUR CONSENT-ID

We use OneTrust's cookie consent technology on our website to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser and to document this in a privacy-compliant manner. The provider of this technology is OneTrust Technology Ltd, located at 82 St John St, Farringdon, London EC1M 4JN, United Kingdom. Your interactions with the cookie preference center (cookie banner) and your current selections are stored in a cookie on your device. Furthermore, the country information is processed so that the correct version of the cookie banner can be displayed. This information is assigned to a so-called (pseudonymous) consentID so that this site can use or block statistical or analysis or functional cookies - according to your preferences.

If there are problems or even violations of your preferences, we can better understand any errors and processes based on your consentID. If you want to contact us for clarification, we need your consentID. You can find it by clicking on "Cookie Preferences" directly in the cookie banner or by clicking on the "Cookie Preferences" link at the bottom of the website. Please be sure to copy the full cookie preference ID if you want to contact us on questions of your cookies.

Note: A separate consentID is stored for each device you use to visit our website. If you delete your cookies, a new consentID will be created when you visit again. We have no way to recover a deleted consentID.

Here is an example of a consentID: 72fb08da-c516-4f58-b7c5-6175a2c07b0b

MATOMO (STATISTICS COOKIES)

We use the service "Matomo Cloud" of InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis Street, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand (country with adequacy decision) for web analysis on our website in order to continuously optimize our information and service offer. For web analysis, surfing behavior (e.g. when do users visit our website, do they come to us directly or via another website, which pages are visited, which links are clicked on, how long do users stay on our website) as well as browser information (e.g. is our website visited via a PC or a mobile phone, which browsers are used to visit our website, from which countries do users access our website) are processed. All data that are processed are available to us as aggregated, statistical data. When analyzing with Matomo, we use IP anonymization. In this case, your IP address is shortened before analysis so that it can no longer be clearly assigned to you. Data are automatically deleted after a maximum of 365days.

THE USE OF THIRD-PARTY TOOLS

TOOLS FROM GOOGLE

On our website we use some tools from Google. For the European area, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland is responsible for all Google services. Data collected via the following tools are stored on Google's own servers distributed around the world. Most servers are located in the United States - which is not considered fully secure under current European data protection law. Google currently transfers and processes data to/in the United States based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission (Article 46(2) and (3) of the GDPR) and thus undertakes to largely comply with the European level of data protection when processing your data. However, the fact that US authorities may request access to these data cannot be avoided. You can find details about this here:

https://policies.google.com/pr...

Depending on whether you use Google tools (e.g. a Google account) and depending on which Google services you have given your consent to, Google may merge data collected via our website with information that Google already has and create profiles about you. This enables Google to subsequently offer services and benefits tailored to you. In such cases it is Google which is exclusively responsible for such processing of data.

The storage period of your data with us depends on the type of data collected and the respective tool used.

Useful links in this context:

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA (TECHNICALLY NECESSARY COOKIES)

With reCAPTCHA it is possible to check whether the data entry on our website in our forms is done by a human being or by an automated program or spam software (bot). For this the user must place a check mark and solve text or image puzzles. Through this service, Google can determine from which website a request is sent as well as from which IP address you use the so-called reCAPTCHA input box. In addition to your IP address, Google may also collect other information which is necessary for offering and guaranteeing this service.

The storage period per cookie also varies here between a few minutes, 1, 2 or 9 months up to one year and 19 years.

GOOGLE MAPS (FUNCTIONAL COOKIES)

We offer you a geographic, visually appealing search function for partner locations as well as flight schools on our subpage https://dealerlocator.flyrotax.... We use the map service Google Maps from Google. We have integrated Google Maps in such a way that no cookies are set by Google. In order for Google Maps to provide its service, your IP address, latitude and longitude coordinates and search terms are stored by Google. On the part of Google, further information (e.g. operating system, browser information) may be processed. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses these data primarily to optimize its own services and, for example, to provide you with individual, personalized advertising. We have no influence on these data transfers.

If Google Maps is activated, Google may use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required fonts (webfonts) into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. Google Fonts logs records of CSS and font file requests. The font files are cached for one year. The storage periods of the data collected by Google vary between 3, 6, 9 or 18 months.

VIMEO WITHOUT TRACKING (FUNCTIONAL COOKIES)

In order to bring you closer to the world of Aircraft in high-quality moving images, we integrate Rotax videos via plug-ins from the video portal Vimeo on our website. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Vimeo acts as the data protection controller.

When you visit our website and you have given your consent via our "cookie banner", a connection is established from your browser to the servers of Vimeo. In the process, the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you are visiting. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This is necessary for technically being able to show the video on your browser. We apply Vimeo so that Vimeo does not set cookies and thus cannot track your user activity. The so-called dnt parameter (do not track) has the same effect as activating a Do Not Track setting in the user's browser.

We were not able to find out how long data are stored by Vimeo in this specific case. In general, Vimeo states that data remain stored until Vimeo no longer has an economic reason for storing it. Vimeo, according to it’s own statement, does not disclose data to third parties. The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission and, according to Vimeo, on grounds of "legitimate business interests". Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Vimeo's privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

For questions, inquiries or complaints regarding the protection of your data in the context of the use of Vimeo, please contact: Privacy@vimeo.com

SOCIAL MEDIA

We - BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG - operate pages on various social media platforms in order to make further content about Aircraft and the other business areas available to the interested web audience. The decision on the purpose and means of data collection on the social media channels is the responsibility of BRP-Rotax GmbH & CO KG. Distribution partners can operate their own social media pages and determine in their respective sole responsibility about related purposes and means. As a result, there is no shared responsibility between BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG and the distribution partners for the social media channels to which we link at the bottom of our website.

We are present on the following social media platforms with our company profile:

Further information on the individual social media platforms can be found in our general BRP-

Rotax GmbH & Co KG privacy policy: https://www.rotax.com/en/conta...